Purpose With Profit: Governance, Enforcement, Capital-raising And Capital-locking In Low-profit Limited Liability Companies
[…] in shareholder wealth.' Charitable donations or raising employee pay, for example, could increase goodwill, and at some later point in time, increase profits.' In fact, for-profit corporations increasingly are marketing their philanthropic actions to the public.' 8 6 As discussed above and due to business judgment rule protection, directors of for-profit corporations, as a practical matter, are unlikely to face liability for taking actions that favor non-shareholder constituents, so long as those actions involve no conflicts of interest.' When a sale 182. See, e.g., DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 8, §122(9) (West 2011), which explicitly states that forprofit corporations have the power to "[m]ake donations for the public welfare or for charitable, scientific or educational purposes, and in time of war or other national emergency in aid thereof'); see also A. P. Smith Mfg. Co. v. Barlow, 98 A.2d 581, 590 (N.J. 1953) (rejecting shareholders' challenge to a corporate donation made to a local university); accord Theodora Holding Corp. v. Henderson, 257 A.2d 398, 405-06 (Del.