Purpose With Profit: Governance, Enforcement, Capital-raising And Capital-locking In Low-profit Limited Liability Companies
[…] In addition to reviewing the literature and arguments surrounding L3Cs, our article offered four concrete suggestions on how to make the 274. This is not to say that our proposal will eliminate all leakage from the "social stream." It will not. We hope, however, that the proposal will help assure the IRS, foundations and crowdfunders that the vast majority of their money is going to address the charitable purpose of the L3C and not merely going to line the pockets of the market-rate investors. 275. See VT. STAT. ANN. tit. I1, § 3001(D) (2010) ("If [an L3C] ... ceases to satisfy any one of the [statutory] requirements, it shall immediately cease to be a low-profit limited liability company, but ... will continue to exist as a limited liability company."). 276. Obviously, the operating agreements of L3Cs can also be as complex as the parties involved desire within the bounds of the law. What we mean by "easier to form" is that an L3C can be very simple to create, while a 501 (c)(3) requires the observation of numerous formalities to create.

52