Purpose With Profit: Governance, Enforcement, Capital-raising And Capital-locking In Low-profit Limited Liability Companies
[…] See Kleinberger, supra note 18, at 908-09; see also Tyler, supra note 142, at 124 n.32. 225. See, e.g., Marine Bank v. Weaver, 455 U.S. 551, 555-56 (1982) ("The definition of 'security' in the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 is quite broad. . . . [T]he term 'security' was meant to include 'the many types of instruments that in our commercial world fall within the ordinary concept of a security.'") (citations and internal quotations omitted). 226. 15 U.S.C.A. § 77b(a)(1) (2006). The law states that "[tihe term 'security' means any note, stock, treasury stock, security future, bond, debenture, evidence of indebtedness, certificate of interest or participation in any profit-sharing agreement, collateral-trust certificate, preorganization certificate or subscription, transferable share, investment contract, voting-trust certificate, certificate of deposit for a security, fractional undivided interest in oil, gas, or other mineral rights, any put, call, straddle, option, or privilege on any security, certificate of deposit, or group or index of securities (including any interest therein or based on the value thereof), or any put, call, straddle, option, or privilege entered into on a national securities exchange relating to foreign currency, or, in general, any interest or instrument commonly known as a 'security', or any certificate of interest or participation in, temporary or interim certificate for, receipt for, guarantee of, or warrant or right to subscribe to or purchase, any of the foregoing." (emphasis added). 227. 328 U.S. 293, 298-99 (1946). 228. 540 U.S. 389 (2004). 229. Id. at 394. ("There is no reason to distinguish between promises of fixed returns and promises of variable returns for purposes of the test [for "investment contract" as defined by the securities law], so