Purpose With Profit: Governance, Enforcement, Capital-raising And Capital-locking In Low-profit Limited Liability Companies
[…] The operating agreement is the essential contract that governs the affairs of a limited liability company. 163. LARRY E. RIBSTEIN & JEFFREY M. LIPSHAW, UNINCORPORATED Bus. ENTITIEs 826 (4th ed. 2009). 164. VT. STAT. ANN. tit. 11, ch. 21, §§ 3001(27), 3005(a), 3023(a) (2010). The Vermont L3C statute, like all other L3C statutes, states that, "If a company that met the definition of this subdivision [PRI requirements of charitable purpose, no significant purpose is income or asset appreciation, no electioneering or lobbying] at its formation at any time ceases to satisfy any one of the requirements, it shall immediately cease to be a low-profit limited liability company, but by continuing to meet all the other requirements of this chapter, will continue to exist as a limited liability company." The mechanism and enforcement of a forced conversion from an L3C immediately to a LLC is unclear and potentially problematic.

32

UNIVERSITY OF MIAMI LAW REVIEW

[Vol. 66:1

L3C articles, organization, or operating agreement.