Purpose With Profit: Governance, Enforcement, Capital-raising And Capital-locking In Low-profit Limited Liability Companies
[…] Taken together, (i) and (ii) convey a mandate for an L3C manager to prioritize the organization's charitable purpose above all other things and to consider such priority as a framework for fiduciary duties of loyalty and care.' 4 8 d.

L3C Integration of PRI Language for Financial Purpose

Though it is clear that L3Cs must pursue a charitable purpose, what is less clear is whether L3C statutes permit or restrict profit-seeking. According to the Vermont L3C statute, on which most of the current L3C statutes are based, L3Cs must ensure that "no significant purpose of 143. See I.R.C. § 170(c)(2)(B) (West Supp. 2010) ("organized and operated exclusively for religious, charitable, scientific, literary, or educational purposes, or to foster national or international amateur sports competition (but only if no part of its activities involve the provision of athletic facilities or equipment), or for the prevention of cruelty to children or animals"). Cf I.R.C. § 501(c)(3) (relating to exempt purposes of 501(c)(3) nonprofit organizations). 144. Lisa M. Fairfax, Doing Well While Doing Good: Reassessing the Scope of Directors'

FiduciaryObligations in For-ProfitCorporationswith Non-ShareholderBeneficiaries, 59 WASH. & LEE L. REV. 409, 428 (2002) (directors of charitable, exempt organizations have fiduciary duty to organization's charitable purpose (citing Shelley A. Sackett, Conversion of Not-For-Profit Health Care Providers:A ProposalforFederal Guidelines on Mandated CharitableFoundations, 10 STAN. L. & PoL'Y REV. 247, 250 (1999))).

145. I.R.C. § 170(c)(2)(C) ("no part of the net earnings of which inures to the benefit of any private shareholder or individual"). 146. Randy J. Holland, Delaware Directors' Fiduciary Duties: The Focus on Loyalty, 11 U. PA. J. Bus. L. 675, 683 (2009). 147. Treas.