Limited Liability in Environmental Law
[…] Sommerfield. Going Bare, INSTITUTIONAL INVESTOR 99, 102 (Mar. 1990). The contamination of Love Canal alone triggered claims totalling over $2 billion. S. EPSTEIN, L. BROWN & C. POPE, HAZARDOUS WASTE IN AMERICA 360 (1982). 3. 42 U.S.C. § 9604(a)(l) (1988). The EPA acts under statutory authority delegated by the President. ld. Under section 9606(a) the EPA may also "secure such relief as may be necessary to abate" any "imminent and substantial endangerment to the public health or welfare or the environment because of an actual or threatened release of a hazardous substance . . . . " 42 U.S.C. § 9606(a) (1988). 4. 42 U.S.C. § 9604(a)(l) (1988). 5. 42 U.S.C. § 9631 (1988). 6. Although the Act does not define this term, it uses "responsible person" to refer to any person liable under the Act. See, e.g., 42 U.S.C. § 9607(c) (1988). 7. 42 U.S.C. § 9607(a) (1988).