CASES INVOLVING LIMITED LIABILITY COMPANIES AND REGISTERED LIMITED LIABILITY PARTNERSHIPS
[…] Soterion sent a letter outlining the proposed terms of the buy-out, the purchase price of which took into account Soterion’s “unmatched additional capital Volume XXVII, No. 3

Expulsion,

JD Factors, LLC v. Freightco, LLC, Cause No. 1:09-CV-95, 2009 WL 3401965 (N.D. Ind. Oct. 16, 2009). The defendant LLC sought to 59

summary action under Section 18-110 of the Delaware LLC statute superseded application of the conventional McWane analysis giving preference to a first-filed action and that Section 18-110 required the court to give precedence to the summary Delaware action. Section 18-110 provides that the Court of Chancery “may hear and determine the validity of any admission, election, appointment, removal or resignation of a manager of a limited liability company, and . . . may determine the person or persons entitled to serve as managers . . . .” The court noted that the purpose of Section 18-110 is “to expeditiously resolve uncertainty” within an LLC. Thus, the Court of Chancery will ordinarily deny a motion to stay a Section 18-110 action.