CASES INVOLVING LIMITED LIABILITY COMPANIES AND REGISTERED LIMITED LIABILITY PARTNERSHIPS
[…] These suits related to loans from Choice to Klein pursuant to which Klein pledged his interest in the LLC as security for the loans. Klein allegedly defaulted on the loans, and Choice purported to foreclose on Klein’s membership interest in the LLC, remove Klein as the manager of the LLC, and appoint itself as the replacement manager. Choice contended that the statutory policy behind a summary action under Section 18-110 of the Delaware LLC statute superseded application of the conventional McWane analysis giving preference to a first-filed action and that Section 18-110 required the court to give precedence to the summary Delaware action. Section 18-110 provides that the Court of Chancery “may hear and determine the validity of any admission, election, appointment, removal or resignation of a manager of a limited liability company, and . . . may determine the Volume XXVII, No. 3

Nature of LLC Range Resources-Appalachia, LLC v. Blaine Township, Civil Action No. 09-355, 2009 WL 3515845 (W.D. Pa.