NO IN THE. DELBERT WILLIAMSON, et al., Petitioners, v. MAZDA MOTOR OF AMERICA, INC., et al., Respondents
[…] H.R. Rep. No. 89-1776 at 24 (1966); see also S. Rep. No. 89-1301 (1966), reprinted in 1966 U.S.C.C.A.N. 2709, 2720 (“[T]he federal minimum safety standards need not be interpreted as restricting State common law standards of care. Compliance with such standards would thus not necessarily shield any person from product liability at common law.”). The Safety Act also contains an express preemption provision, 49 U.S.C. § 30103(b)(1), which provides that, when a FMVSS is in effect, a state “may prescribe or continue in effect a standard applicable to the same aspect of performance of a motor vehicle or motor vehicle equipment only if the standard is identical to the standard prescribed under this chapter.” As this Court has held, this provision preempts certain state statutes and regulations, but does not preempt state-law damages actions. Geier v. Am. Honda Motor Co., 529 U.S. 861, 86768 (2000). Mazda does not argue that the express preemption provision applies here.