Joao Rodrigues-Novo, et al. v. Recchi America, Inc., et al., Misc No. 11 September Term, 2003
[…] These documents, which we discuss individually, include: (1) the WMATA C ompact; (2) the Fifth Annual Capital Contributions Agreem ent (hereinafter “ICCA 5”); (3) the WMATA -Recchi Contract (hereinafter the “Rec chi Contra ct”); and (4) the Recchi-Pessoa Contract (hereinafter the “Pessoa Con tract”). 1. WMAT A Compact In 1966, the District of Columbia, the State of M aryland, and th e Comm onwea lth of Virginia created W MAT A by entering into an interstate compact called the Washington Metropolitan Area Tra nsit Authority Compac t (hereinafter the “Com pact”). See D.C. Code § 9-1107.01 (200 3) (containing the current pro visions of the Com pact); 80 Stat. 1324 (1966 ). One purpose of the Compact was “to create a regional instrumentality . . . empowered . . . to plan, develop, finance and cause to be operated improved transit facilities . . . .” Id., art. II, cl. 2. The Com pact also prov ides that W MA TA may:

-9-