Legislative Budget and Finance Committee
[…] These are the types of investments to which government agencies are typically restricted. All (100 percent) the tax collectors responding to our survey reported that they thought the authorized investments under Act 32 provided sufficient protection for income tax collections (see Chapter III). Section 509(d) requires tax collectors to be bonded. The amount of the bond is not specified, but the Act requires it to be “an amount equal to the maximum amount of taxes that may be in the possession of the tax officer at any given time or an amount sufficient, in combination with fiscal controls, insurance and other risk management and loss prevention measures used by the tax collection district, to secure the financial responsibility of the tax officer in accordance with guidelines adopted by the department.” DCED’s Suggested Audit Procedures state that bonds “should be sufficient to cover the average monthly deposits being held by the tax officer,” as tax collectors are required to make deposits on at least a monthly basis.