II. ENFORCING COVENANTS NOT TO COMPETE PRIOR TO 1989
[…] 50

Id. at 663. 793 S.W.2d 670 (Tex. 1990). The Court acknowledged that the Legislature had rejected the common calling argument as a test for the reasonableness of noncompetition agreements. Id. at 683. 52 Id. at 684. 53 Id. 54 793 S.W.2d 667 (Tex. 1990). See note 34 and accompanying text supra. 55 Act of Sept. 1, 1993, 73d Leg., R.S., ch. 965 § 1, 1993 Tex. Gen. Laws 4201-02 (codified at TEX. BUS. & COM. CODE ANN. §§ 15.50 et seq. (Vernon 2002). Section 15.50 provides: “Notwithstanding Section 15.05 [which generally declares restraints on competition unlawful] of this code, a covenant not to compete is enforceable if it is ancillary to or part of an otherwise enforceable agreement at the time the agreement is made to the extent that it contains limitations as to time, geographical area, and scope of activity to be restrained that are reasonable and do not impose a greater restraint than is necessary to protect the goodwill or other business interest of the promisee.” 56 Todd M. Foss, Texas, Covenants Not to Compete, and the Twenty-First Century: Can the Pieces Fit Together in a Dot.Com Business World, 3 HOUS. BUS. & TAX. L.J. 207 (2003).