Fifty State Survey on Covenants Not to Compete
[…] 7.

Will State Enforce a Forum Selection Clause?

West Virginia has not addressed forum selection clauses with respect to covenants not to compete. However, forum selection clauses are not void per se.1042

8.

Leading Cases

Reddy v. Cmty. Health Found. of Man, 298 S.E.2d 906 (W. Va. 1982). Appalachian Labs. v. Bostic, 359 S.E.2d 614 (W. Va. 1987) Gant v. Hygeia Facilities Found., 384 S.E.2d 842 (W.Va. 1989). Voorhees v. Guyan Mach. Co., 191 W. Va. 450 S.E. 2d 672 (1994)

XX.Wisconsin 1.

Key Statutes

Wis. Stat. Ann. § 103.465 provides: A covenant by an assistant, servant, or agent not to compete with his or her employer or principal during the term of the employment or Copyright © Greenberg Traurig, LLP & Association of Corporate Counsel

195

agency, or after the termination of that employment or agency, within a specified territory and during a specified time is lawful and enforceable only if the restrictions imposed are reasonably necessary for the protection of the employer or principal. Any covenant, described in this subsection, imposing an unreasonable restraint is illegal, void and unenforceable even as to any part of the covenant or performance that would be a reasonable restraint.

2.

Consideration Required a.

Will Continued Employment Provide Adequate Consideration to Support a Covenant Not to Compete?

Yes.1043

b.

Will a Change in the Terms of Employment Provide Sufficient Consideration to Support a Covenant Not to Compete?

This issue has not been addressed in Wisconsin.

3.

Are They Enforceable?

Yes. Convenants not to compete are enforced to the extent reasonably necessary for the protection of the employer or principal.1044

4.

Modification, Severability and “Blue Penciling” Overbroad Agreements

The courts will not modify an overbroad agreement.1045 However, divisible provisions may be enforced separately1046.

5.