Fifty State Survey on Covenants Not to Compete
[…] a.

In the Absence of a Choice of Law Provision, What Rule Does the State Apply?

If Nebraska has a greater material interest in the agreement, Nebraska law applies. In cases regarding non-compete agreements, Nebraska possesses a direct and substantial interest in the employment of its citizens.650

7.

Will the State Enforce a Forum Selection Clause?

Yes. Nebraska has adopted the Model Uniform Choice of Forum Act. Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25415 provides: If the parties have agreed in writing that an action on a controversy shall be brought only in another state and it is brought in a court of this state, the court will dismiss or stay the action, as appropriate, unless: (1) The court is required by statute to entertain the action; (2) The plaintiff cannot secure effective relief in the other state, for reasons other than delay in bringing the action; (3) The other state would be a substantially less convenient place for the trial of the action than this state; (4) The agreement as to the place of the action was obtained by misrepresentation, duress, the abuse of economic power, or other unconscionable means; or (5) It would for some other reason be unfair or unreasonable to enforce the agreement.

8.

Leading Cases ■

Mertz v. Pharmacists Mut. Ins. Co., 261 Neb. 704 (2001).



Prof’l Bus. Servs. Co. v. Rosno, 589 N.W.2d 826, 831 (Neb. 1991).



H & R Block Tax Servs. v. Circle A Enters., 269 Neb. 411 (2005).



Schuelke v. Wilson, 255 Neb. 726 (1998).