Fifty State Survey on Covenants Not to Compete
[…] 7.

Will the State Enforce a Forum Selection Clause?

Yes. Michigan courts generally enforce contractual forum-selection clauses pursuant to the requirements and exceptions set forth in Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.745.512 Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.745 provides: (2) If the parties agreed in writing that an action … may be brought in this state and the agreement provides the only basis for the exercise of jurisdiction, a court of this state shall entertain the action if all the following occur: For more ACC InfoPAKs, please visit http://www.acc.com/infopaks

100 Fifty State Survey on Covenants Not to Compete

(a) The court has power under the law of this state to entertain the action. (b) This state is a reasonably convenient place for the trial... (c) The agreement as to the place of the action is not obtained by misrepresentation, duress, the abuse of economic power, or other unconscionable means. (d) The defendant is served with process as provided by court rules. Michigan courts, however, will not enforce venue selection agreements.513

8.

Leading Cases ■



Rory v. Continental Ins. Co., 703 N.W.2d 23, 34 n.32 (Mich. 2005) (noting Mich. Comp.