Fifty State Survey on Covenants Not to Compete
[…] Yes. Continued employment at-will is sufficient consideration for covenant not to compete.224 Continued employment where the employment is not at-will (i.e., is for a definite term) is not sufficient consideration.225

b.

Will a Change in the Terms of Employment Provide Sufficient Consideration to Support a Covenant Not to Compete?

Yes, see above.

3.

Are They Enforceable?

Generally, yes. The new Georgia statute establishes a public policy in favor of enforcement of reasonable restrictive covenants. See O.C.G.A. § 13-8-50 (“The General Assembly finds that reasonable restrictive covenants contained in employment and commercial contracts serve the legitimate purpose of protecting legitimate business interests and creating an environment that is favorable to attracting commercial enterprises to Georgia and keeping existing businesses within the state.”).