FLORIDA CONSTRUCTION INDUSTRY LICENSING BOARD. Hilton St. Augustine Historic Bayfront 32 Avenida Menendez St. Augustine, FL
[…] Dudley questioned how many times the $5,000 penalty has been imposed, and suggested that a one time fine of $5,000 would significantly deter any future action by the same individual. Mr. Dudley also stated that the statute also allows the Department to assess attorney’s fees for the prosecution of unlicensed activity cases, and that an individual can also be fined in civil court, which is on top of any administrative fines. Mr. Dudley reminded the Board that the language contained in §455.2281 states that, “…vigorous enforcement of regulation for all professional activities is a state priority” and that “the Department shall seek Board advice regarding enforcement methods and strategies prior to expenditure of funds.” Mr. Dudley questioned whether or not the Board has been solicited for their opinion on methods and strategies on how to combat unlicensed contracting. Mr. Department of Business & Professional Regulation Construction Industry Licensing Board Meeting Minutes July 2013 Page 22 of 34