Federal and State Case Law Update
[…] Court technology is no different. The courts can use technology not only to benefit the processes of the court, but more importantly to benefit those who access the courts, be it defendants, jurors or citizens. The old way no longer has to be the standard way of administering a court. Most of the technologies discussed in this article you may be using at home already; they are just used in a different way to benefit the courts. Where does the funding come from for technology in the court? Article 102.0172, C.C.P. Court Costs; municipal court technology fund, states “the governing body of a municipality by ordinance may create a municipal court technology fund and may require a defendant convicted of a misdemeanor offense in a municipal court or municipal court of record to pay a technology fee not to exceed $4 as a cost of court.” The article states in subsection (d) that the fund “may be used only to finance the purchase of technological enhancements for a municipal court.”