Federal and State Case Law Update
[…] There should be a letter on file in your jurisdiction designating certain places as juvenile processing offices. This document should indicate that the locations have been approved by the juvenile board. I would recommend that each magistrate have a folder containing this document to take to court when testifying. If the defense attorney questions the location, the document can then be produced. Another tactic used by defense attorneys is to claim that the Parents were not present when the child was given the warnings. Under Section 52.025 of the Texas Family Code, “A child may not be left unattended in a juvenile processing office and is entitled to be accompanied by the child’s parent, guardian, or other custodian or by the child’s attorney.” This does not mean, however, that the parents must be present when the warnings are given.