HIPAA Hypocrisy and the Case for Enforcing Federal Privacy Standards Under State Law
[…] Crotty, 120 Wash. App. 374, 85 P.3d 931 (2004); Fierstein v. DePaul Health Ctr., 949 S.W.2d 90 (Mo. Ct. App. 1997). 135. See Winn, supra note 26. 136. U.S. CONST. art. VI, cl. 2. The Supremacy Clause reads as follows: This Constitution, and the Laws of the United States which shall be made in Pursuance thereof; and all Treaties made, or which shall be made, under the Authority of the United States, shall be the supreme Law of the Land; and the Judges in every State shall be bound thereby, any Thing in the Constitution or Laws of any State to the Contrary notwithstanding. 137. 42 U.S.C. § 1320d-7(a)(l) (2000). The statute provides in relevant part, "Except as provided in paragraph (2), a provision or requirement under this part, or a standard or implementation specification adopted .. . shall supersede any contrary provision of State law." Id. 138. Pub. L. 104-191, § 264(c)(1), 110 Stat. 1936 (1996) (codified in 42 U.S.C. § 1320d-2 (2000)).