HIPAA Hypocrisy and the Case for Enforcing Federal Privacy Standards Under State Law
[…] The statute provides in relevant part, "Except as provided in paragraph (2), a provision or requirement under this part, or a standard or implementation specification adopted .. . shall supersede any contrary provision of State law." Id. 138. Pub. L. 104-191, § 264(c)(1), 110 Stat. 1936 (1996) (codified in 42 U.S.C. § 1320d-2 (2000)). The relevant portion of the statute provides as follows: (c) Regulations.(2) Preemption.-A regulation promulgated [under this Act] shall not supersede a contrary provision of State law, if the provision of State law imposes requirements, standards, or implementation specifications that are more stringent than the requirements, standards, or implementation specifications imposed under the regulation. Id. 139. HHS has acknowledge this possibility and refused to eliminate it. See OLC OPINION, supra note 47, at 10 n.12 ("We note that conduct punishable under section 1320d-6 may also be punishable under state law and render a person liable in tort."). 140. Moses, supra note 15, at 526-31.