HIPAA Hypocrisy and the Case for Enforcing Federal Privacy Standards Under State Law
[…] (b) Penalties A person described in subsection (a) of this section shall(I) be fined not more than $50,000, imprisoned not more than 1 year, or both; (2) if the offense is committed under false pretenses, be fined not more than $100,000, imprisoned not more than 5 years, or both; and (3) if the offense is committed with intent to sell, transfer, or use individually identifiable health information for commercial advantage, personal gain, or malicious harm, be fined not more than $250,000, imprisoned not more than 10 years, or both. Id. 29. Pub. L. No. 104-191, § 264(a), 110 Stat. 1936 (1996) (codified in 42 U.S.C. § 1320d-2 (2000)). The relevant portion of the statute provides as follows: "(a) In general.-Not later than [August 21, 1997] the Secretary of Health and Human Services shall submit to [Congress] detailed recommendations on standards with respect to privacy of individually-identifiable health information." Id. 30. Id. § 264(c)(1). 31. SPIIHI, 67 Fed. Reg. 53,182 (Aug. 14, 2002) (codified at 45 C.F.R. pts. 160-64). 32. See Angela Stewart, HIPAA-An Attempt to Protect Individually Identifiable Health Information, 28-JUN WYO. LAW. 26 (2005)(citing SPIIHI, 67 Fed.