HIPAA Hypocrisy and the Case for Enforcing Federal Privacy Standards Under State Law
[…] See Goodman, supra note 71, at 236 ("[Scalia and Blackstone] part ways dramatically, however, regarding the Court's proper role in construing a statute. When words are dubious, Blackstone directed the judge to consider the 'reason and spirit' of the law ... Justice Scalia staunchly disagrees"). The spirit and reason behind the HIPAA statute weigh in favor of applying the privacy provision to third parties. 75. 42 U.S.C. § 1320d-1 (a) (2000). The statute provides in relevant part as follows: (a) Applicability Any Standard adopted under this part shall apply, in whole or in part, to the following persons: (1) A health plan. (2) A health plan clearinghouse. (3) A healthcare provider who transmits any health information in electronic form in connection with a transaction referred to in section 1320d-2(a)(l) of this title. 76. OLC OPINION, supra note 47, at 5. Specifically, the opinion posits that persons who are subject to punishment under 42 U.S.C. § 1320d-6 are only those who use, obtain, or disclose protected information in "violation of this part."