HIPAA Hypocrisy and the Case for Enforcing Federal Privacy Standards Under State Law
[…] The final issue addressed by the opinion is the definition of the word "person" found in § 1320d-6. 92 For clarity, the pertinent language of § 1320d-6 provides as follows: (a) Offense A person who knowingly and in violation of this part(3) discloses individually identifiable health information to another person; 93 shall be punished as provided in subsection (b) of this section. The plain language of subpart (a) of the provision suggests that any "person" may be prosecuted if they act "knowingly and in violation of this part., 94 Although the opinion ultimately concludes that only covered entities may violate the Act, the opinion concedes that "person" in subpart (a),