February 23, Part I: General Provisions. Collecting, Preserving and Use of DNA Evidence. Testing of DNA Evidence
[…] The California statute prohibits waiver. CAL. PENAL CODE § 1417.9(c) (“Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the right to receive notice pursuant to this section is absolute and shall not be waived. This prohibition applies to, but is not limited to, a waiver that is given as part of an agreement resulting in a plea of guilty or nolo contendre.”). 128

Several statutes provide for sanctions.