Employee Self-Representation and the Law in the United States
[…] Adler v Fred Lind Manor, 103 P (3d) 773 at 783, 153 Wn (2d) 331 (Wash Sup Ct 2004) [Adler]; Seawright v American General Financial Services, Inc, 507 F (3d) 967, 2007 US App LEXIS 26328 (Tenn 6th Cir). 35. AT&T Mobility LLC v Vincent Concepcion, 131 S Ct 1740, 179 L Ed (2d) 742 (2010). 36. Adler, supra note 34 at 783. 37. Stirlen v Supercuts, Inc, 60 Cal Rptr (2d) 138 at 154, 51 Cal App 4th 1519 (Ct App 1997). Cf Franco v Arakelian Enterprises Inc, 211 Cal App (4th) 314, 149 Cal Rptr (3d) 530 (Ct App 2012). 38. Illinois Wage Payment and Collection Act, 820 ILCS 115/9 (agreement must be “given freely” at the time); Mich Comp L § 408.477(1) (1978) (consent must be obtained “without intimidation or fear of discharge for refusal to permit the deduction”). 39. See e.g. Bombard v Department of Labor (Fisher Auto Parts Inc), 2010 VT 100, 12 A (3d) 533.

Finkin, Employee Self-Representation 949

2. Individual Bargaining At Large