THE STATE OF NEW HAMPSHIRE
[…] The specified indictments have the following Charge ID Numbers: 1021098c–1021104c, 1021121c–1021145c. The defendant maintains these charges, each of which are based on two-month time periods for each of the four variants of sexual penetration, violates his double jeopardy protections. In support, the defendant cites RSA 632-A:1, I-C, which defines pattern sexual assault as “committing more than one act under RSA 632-A:2 or RSA 632-A:3, or both, upon the same victim over a period of 2 months or more and within a period of 5 years.” Since the November 17, 2015 hearing, the state went back to the grand jury, which handed down 10 indictments alleging a longer “pattern” time period to replace the 33 indictments alleging a two-month “pattern that are the subject of this motion.