Civil Liability Under the Credit-Regulation Provisions of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934
[…] Indeed, in hammering out the initial version of the Act, the House Committee on Banking and Currency never ventured into the area of security-credit regulation; instead, it focused on tax evasion and other "white collar" crimes facilitated by confidential bank accounts abroad. 23 5 The Committee pushed for adoption of Title III only after hearing testimony that foreign-source, low-margin security credit seriously threatened the economic policies underlying the margin regulations.23 6 Even then, Congress concerned itself with 229 15 U.S.C. § 78g(f)(1) (1970). "United States security" refers to a security "issued by

a person incorporated under the laws of any State, or whose principal place of business.is within a State." Id. § 78g(f)(2)(B). 230 12 C.F.R. §§ 224.1-.6 (1977). 231 Id. § 224.2(a)(1)-(3). 232 1Id. § 224.6(a). 233 Pub.