Civil Liability Under the Credit-Regulation Provisions of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934
[…] NP

P

NP

BROKERS BANKS OTHER LENDERS

R R R

R NR NR

R NR R

R NR NR

X R R

R NR NR

prohibited

NR:

R: regulated

X:

not regulated

Significantly, the section's failure to reach a large portion of security-collateralized loans 46 renders it structurally inconsistent with

two of the three basic rationales offered for margin regulation: borrower-protection and lender-protection both require an approach that focuses on loan collateral.4 7 Only macroeconomic ob48 jectives are furthered by the statute's "purpose" orientation. As another result of the 1968 amendment, the applicability of § 7(c), previously restricted to "any member of a national securities exchange or any broker or dealer who transacts a business in securities through the medium of any such member" (15 U.S.C. § 78g(c) (1964)), was extended generally to "any member of a national securities exchange or any broker or dealer" (15 U.S.C. § 78g(c) (1970)). 41 See generally BOGEN & KROOSS, supra note 12, at 128-45; O'Brien, supra note 17, at 27-30. For a discussion of the advisability of eliminating the exemption of United States government securities from § 7, see U.S. DEP'T OF THE TREASURY, TREASURY-FEDERAL RESERVE