Regulation of International Transactions Under the Commodity Exchange Act
[…] States who meet conditions substantially equivalent to those required for domestic dealer options. Id. at 869 (to be codified in 7 U.S.C. § 6c(d)). This provision also authorizes the CFTC to suspend the sale of foreign dealer options prior to a hearing where such sales "in the Commission's judgment present a substantial risk to the public interest." Id. (to be codified in 7 U.S.C. § 6c(d)). The CFTC has not as yet authorized foreign dealers to sell options in the United States, but has authorized domestic "dealer" options and has proposed a pilot option program for United States contract markets. 17 C.F.R. § 32.12 (1979); 44 Fed.