CFTC V. Gibraltar Monetary Corp. and Vicarious Liability Under the Commodity Exchange Act
[…] CFTC, 197 F.3d 33, 39 (2d Cir. 1999) (internal citations omitted)). 273. See Jing Bian v. MG Fin., LLC, No. 08-R17, 2009 CFTC LEXIS 76, at *26 n.6 (Oct. 28, 2009) (stating that “while Gibraltar is the law in that circuit, it does not control in this case”). 274. No. 08-R17, 2009 CFTC LEXIS 76 (Oct. 28, 2009). 275. See id. at *5. 276. See supra notes 268–73 and accompanying text. 277. See supra notes 192–94 and accompanying text. 278. See supra note 1 and accompanying text. 279. See supra note 1 and accompanying text. 280. See 7 U.S.C. § 5(b) (2006) (“It is the purpose of [the CEA] to . . . deter and prevent price manipulation . . . [and] to protect all market participants from fraudulent or other abusive sales practices and misuses of customer assets[.]”). 281. Jing Bian, 2009 CFTC LEXIS 76, at *22 (citing CFTC v. Commonwealth Fin. Grp., 794 F.2d 573, 581–82 (S.D. Fla. 1996)). 282. See supra notes 1, 18 and accompanying text; Lobb v. J.T. McKerr & Co., [1987– 1990 Transfer Binder] Comm. Fut. L. Rep.