CFTC V. Gibraltar Monetary Corp. and Vicarious Liability Under the Commodity Exchange Act
[…] nearly identical to that of § 2(a)(1)(B).115 With the passage of the Futures Trading Act of 1982, Congress sought to distinguish the meaning of the Act’s long-standing vicarious liability provision from the CEA’s new controlling person provision, 7 U.S.C. § 13c(b).116 The report states that the provision “in essence provides respondeat superior and general principal-agent standards for imposing liability on employers and principals for the acts of their employers or agents.”117 Although commentators considering the CEA’s vicarious liability provision once surmised that “[s]uits brought under section 2(a)(1) . . . trigger an agency law analysis,”118 the Commission and the federal courts now understand the provision as broader than the common law.119 114. 17 C.F.R. § 1.2 (2009) (“The act, omission, or failure of any official, agent, or other person acting for any individual, association, partnership, corporation or trust within the scope of his employment or office, shall be deemed the act, omission, or failure of such individual, association, partnership, corporation, or trust as well as of such official, agent, or other person.”). 115. See Rules Under the Commodity Exchange Act, 41 Fed. Reg. 3191, 3194 (Jan. 21, 1976).