CFTC V. Gibraltar Monetary Corp. and Vicarious Liability Under the Commodity Exchange Act
[…] or entity that solicits or accepts orders to buy or sell commodity futures or options but does not accept money or other assets as payment for the order.74 Generally, those who solicit “customers for futures commission merchants must register with the CFTC as introducing brokers and either meet capital requirements or obtain a guarantee of their obligations from their futures commission merchant.”75 These restrictions did not apply, however, in the off-exchange market; a loophole that allowed the Gibraltar firm to solicit customers for FxCM without registering with the Commission.76 70. 7 U.S.C. § 6k (declaring it “unlawful for any person to be associated with a futures commission merchant,” introducing broker, commodity pool operator, or commodity trading advisor in a sales capacity if such person is not registered with the CFTC as an associated person). 71. See H.R. REP. NO. 97-565, pt. 1, at 49 (1982), reprinted in 1982 U.S.C.C.A.N. 3871, 3898 (“Although agents may perform the