CFTC V. Gibraltar Monetary Corp. and Vicarious Liability Under the Commodity Exchange Act
[…] L. No. 74-675, § 2(a), 49 Stat. 1491 (1936) (codified as amended at 7 U.S.C. § 1a(4)). 31. See Commodity Exchange Act Amendment of 1938, Pub. L. No. 75-471, 52 Stat. 205 (codified as amended at 7 U.S.C. § 1a(4)). 32. See Commodity Exchange Act Amendment of 1940, Pub. L. No. 76-818, 54 Stat. 1059 (codified as amended at 7 U.S.C. § 1a(4)). 33. See National Wool Act of 1954, Pub. L. No. 83-690, § 710, 68 Stat. 910, 913 (codified as amended at 7 U.S.C. § 1a(4)). 34. See Commodity Exchange Act Amendment of 1955, Pub. L. No. 84-174, 69 Stat. 375 (codified as amended at 7 U.S.C. § 1a(4)). Trading in onion futures was prohibited in 1958. See Commodity Exchange Act Amendment of 1958, Pub. L. No. 85-839, 72 Stat. 1013 (codified at 7 U.S.C. § 13-1) (“No contract for the sale of onions for future delivery shall be made on or subject to the rules of any board of trade in the United States.”). In connection with the exclusion of onions from the CEA’s definition of commodity, one judge quipped, “[t]his provision brought tears to the eyes of at least some would-be onion futures traders.” Salomon Forex Inc. v. Tauber, 795 F. Supp. 768, 772 n.10 (E.D. Va. 1992) (citing Chi.