CFTC V. Gibraltar Monetary Corp. and Vicarious Liability Under the Commodity Exchange Act
[…] See supra Part I.A.4. 168. Gib. Monetary Corp., 2006 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 45129, at *1–2. 169. Id. at *42–60. 170. Id. at *42–57; 7 U.S.C. § 6c(b) (2006) (making it unlawful to “offer to enter into, enter into or confirm the execution of, any transaction involving any commodity [option] . . . contrary to any rule, regulation, or order of the [CFTC] prohibiting any such transaction or allowing any such transaction under such terms and conditions as the [CFTC] shall prescribe”); 17 C.F.R. § 32.9 (2010) (declaring it “unlawful for any person directly or indirectly: (a) [t]o cheat or defraud or attempt to cheat or defraud any other person . . . [or] (c) [t]o deceive or attempt to deceive any other person by any means whatsoever; in or in connection