California Securities Escheatment Update
[…] in this issue: California Securities Escheatment Update

1-2

Too Much “Unclaimed Property?”

1,3

Legislative Updates

4-13

Unclaimed Property 101

14-15

Litigation Updates

16-18

Retirement Plan Products

19-20

Too Much “Unclaimed Property?” By Karen Anderson and Maureen Ferrari

California Securities Escheatment Update Is the Ground Beginning to Tremble? By Debbie L. Zumoff, Chief Compliance Officer and National Consulting Practice Leader Background: The California Unclaimed Property Law, Section 1516(b) states the following: “…, any intangible interest in a business association (such as shares of stock),…, escheats to this state if (1) the [owner of the stock has] for more than three years has neither claimed a dividend or other sum referred to in subdivision (a) nor corresponded in writing with the association or otherwise indicated an interest…, and (2) the association does not know the location of the owner at the end of the three-year period.” This statutory dormancy trigger for securities has two clear conditions: 1) no owner-generated activity/contact; and 2) that the holder doesn’t know where the owner is located or is “lost.”