California Securities Escheatment Update
[…] John Chiang was filed in 2014 by BB&B against the California Controller to retrieve over $1.8 million dollars in store merchandise credits that it had reported and remitted to the California Controller’s unclaimed property division from 2004 to 2012. BB&B tried to reclaim the funds from the Controller’s unclaimed property division contending that it was reported in error. The claim was denied by the Controller and BB&B filed suit. 1

In response to the lawsuit complaint, the Controller argued that the property was properly escheated under the UPL’s “catchall” provision (Section 1520) which covers all “intangible personal property….. that is held or owing in the ordinary course of the holder’s business.” However, in the order granting BB&B’s motion for summary judgment, the Court indicated that since the merchandise credits in question are not redeemable for cash, BB&B did not “owe” money to the owner.