Securities Litigation
[…] Sec. L. Rep. (CCH) P 94335 (2007). 8. Tellabs, 551 U.S. at 323. 9. See, e.g., In re Imergent Securities Litigation, 2009 WL 3731965, *7 (D. Utah 2009); Frank v. Dana Corp., 649 F. Supp. 2d 729, 745, Fed. Sec. L. Rep. (CCH) P 95341 (N.D. Ohio 2009). 10. Dura Pharm., 544 U.S. at 347. 11. See, e.g., Teachers’ Retirement System Of LA v. Hunter, 477 F.3d 162, Fed. Sec. L. Rep. (CCH) P 94158 (4th Cir. 2007); McKowan Lowe & Co., Ltd. v. Jasmine, Ltd., 231 Fed. Appx. 216, Fed. Sec. L. Rep. (CCH) P 94480 (3d Cir. 2007). 12. PSLRA, 15 U.S.C.A. § 78u-4(e)(1). 13. Merck, 2010 WL 1655827, *15. 14. 28 U.S.C.A. § 1658(b) (“[A] private right of action that involves a claim of fraud, deceit, manipulation, or contrivance in contravention of a regulatory requirement concerning the securities laws… may be brought not later than… 5 years after such violation.”). 15. See, e.g., In re UTStarcom, Inc. Securities Litigation, 617 F. Supp. 2d 964, 970 (N.D. Cal. 2009)(quoting Metzler Inv. GMBH v. Corinthian Colleges, Inc., 540 F.3d 1049, 1070 (9th Cir. 2008)) (“A litany of alleged false statements,