Beyond Status: The Americans with Disabilities Act and the Parental Rights of People Labeled Developmentally Disabled or Mentally Retarded
[…] App. 1994) (noting that even if reasonable accomodations under the ADA were properly before the court, the state reasonably accomodated a disabled person with a personality disorder by offering services by providers trained to address such disorders); In re Torrance P., 522 N.W.2d 243, 245-46 (Wis. Ct. App. 1994) (holding that the state met its burden of diligence in providing courtordered reunification services). 332. See 56 Fed. Reg. 35,696 (1991) (Section-by-Section Analysis of 28 C.F.R. § 35.102 (1991)) ("Title II of the ADA extends [Section 504's] prohibition of discrimination to include all services, programs, and activities provided or made available by State and local governments or any of their instrumentalities or agencies . .

").

1470

CALIFORNIA LAW REVIEW

[Vol. 83:1415