Responsibilities of Employers toward Mentally Disabled Persons under the Americans with Disabilities Act
[…] This is especially true since an employer is statutorily proscribed from asking about a disability that has not been disclosed. 55 Another complexity for employers is interpreting the portion of the Act 56 stating that disabled could mean "regarded as having such an impairment." Although this definition in the statute was originally intended to protect those

49

Id. at 1066.

50Id. at 1067. 51

d. 52See 29 C.F.R. § 1630.9 (a) (1996): "It is unlawful for a covered entity not to make reasonable accommodation to the known physical or mental limitations of an otherwise qualified applicant." Id. 53

See, e.g., Office of Senate Sergeant at Arms v. Office of Senate Fair Employment Practices, 95 F.3d 1102 (Fed. Cir. 1996); Scarbrough v. Runyon, 92 F.3d 1187 (7th Cir. 1996); Beck v. University of Wis.