THE AMERICANS WITH DISABILITIES ACT AT 25 YEARS: LESSONS TO LEARN FROM THE CONVENTION ON THE RIGHTS OF PEOPLE WITH DISABILITIES
[…] “means necessary and appropriate modification and adjustments not imposing a disproportionate or undue burden, where needed in a particular case, to ensure to persons with disabilities the enjoyment or exercise on an equal basis with others of all human rights and fundamental freedoms.” Id. at art. 2. Like the ADA, there are limits on what may be considered reasonable, but the responsibility for ensuring that accommodations are provided ultimately rests on the State not the judgment of individual employers. 188. See 42 U.S.C. § 12112(a) (prohibiting discrimination in the hiring, advancement, or discharge of disabled employees, but not placing any obligations on the state to ensure compliance). 189. But see id. § 12101(b)(3) (stating a purpose of the ADA is “to ensure that the Federal Government plays a central role in enforcing the standards established in this chapter on behalf of individuals with disabilities”). 190. See id. § 12117(a). 191. CRPD, supra note 7, at art. 4.

2015]

The ADA at 25 Years: Lessons to Learn

855