BEFORE THE UTAH STATE TAX COMMISSION
[…] Based on the foregoing, Auditing Division should also remove the following amounts of sales from the numerators of TAXPAYERS’ 2001, 2002, and 2003 sales apportionment factors: 1) $$$$$ for the 2001 tax year; 2) $$$$$ for the 2002 tax year; and 3) $$$$$ for the 2003 tax year.

II.

Should the wages of employees who worked at TAXPAYERS’ facilities in Utah during 1998, 1999, 2000 and part of 2001 be included in the numerator and denominator of the Utah payroll apportionment factor for these four years of the Audit Period? The payroll factor for UDITPA apportionment purposes is defined in Section 59-7-315(1), which

provides, "the payroll factor is a fraction, the numerator of which is the total amount paid in this state during the tax period by the taxpayer for compensation, and the denominator of which is the total compensation paid everywhere during the tax period." For 1998, 1999, 2000, and part of 2001, TAXPAYER had an arrangement with BUSINESS-1 concerning the employees who worked at its Utah facilities.