BEFORE THE UTAH STATE TAX COMMISSION
[…] UCA §59-7-317 concerns the sales factor and provides that “[t]he sales factor is a fraction, the

numerator of which is the total sales of the taxpayer in this state during the tax period, and the denominator of which is the total sales of the taxpayer everywhere during the tax period.” 8.

UCA §59-7-318 also concerns the sales factor and provides for the treatment of sales of tangible