BEFORE THE UTAH STATE TAX COMMISSION
[…] TAXPAYER filed its initial 1998, 1999, 2000, and 2001 Utah franchise and income tax returns late. As

a result, TAXPAYER was assessed late filing and/or underpayment penalties based on the amounts of tax shown due on these initial returns, which TAXPAYER paid. TAXPAYER subsequently sought abatement of these penalties, which was denied in Appeal No. 02-1832. Auditing Division states that the penalties should be based on the tax shown due on the original return, not the amounts shown due on later amended returns or amounts determined through the appeals process because Utah Code Ann. §59-7-509 states that “there shall be added to the amount required to be shown as tax on the return a penalty as provided in Section 59-1-401.” The Division claims that this refers to the first or initial return filed. Furthermore, Auditing Division notes that until recently, it had been the Tax Commission’s policy not to