BEFORE THE UTAH STATE TAX COMMISSION
[…] Two of the three UDITPA factors are at issue in this appeal, specifically the sales factor and the payroll factor. Issues concerning the recalculation of penalties and interest and the tolling of interest for a specific period also need to be addressed. I.

Should TAXPAYER’ Product sales in foreign countries during the Audit Period be “thrown back” to Utah and included in the numerator of the sales apportionment factor? For purposes of UDITPA, the sales factor is defined in Section 59-7-317 and Rule 8(I), which provide

that the sales factor is a fraction, “the numerator of which is the total sales of the taxpayer in this state during the tax period, and the denominator of which is the total sales of the taxpayer everywhere during the tax period.” At

-26-

Appeal Nos. 05-0594 & 05-1764

issue is the amount of “the total sales of the taxpayer in this state” (i.e., the numerator of the sales factor fraction).