BEFORE THE UTAH STATE TAX COMMISSION
[…] TAXPAYER determined work schedules, required time clocks to track hours worked, and approved overtime. TAXPAYER provided insurance and retirement benefits for its employees. For these reasons, the relationship between TAXPAYER and BUSINESS-1 does not alter the nature of the employeremployee relationship that existed between TAXPAYER and its employees. Even had it been found that the employees at issue were not common law employees of TAXPAYER, their wages should, nevertheless, be included in TAXPAYERS’ payroll factor pursuant to the equitable adjustment provisions of Section 59-7-320 and Rule 8(J)(1). These provisions provide for an equitable adjustment if the “allocation and apportionment provisions of [UDITPA] do not fairly represent the extent of the taxpayer's business activity in this state[.]” Excluding the wages of the employees at issue from TAXPAYERS’ payroll factor would not fairly represent TAXPAYERS’ business activity in Utah. TAXPAYERS’ employees lived in Utah. They drove to work at TAXPAYERS’ Utah facilities on public streets and roads. They and/or

-86-