BEFORE THE UTAH STATE TAX COMMISSION
[…] petition for, or the tax administrator may require, in respect to all or any part of the taxpayer's business activity, if reasonable: a) separate accounting; b) the exclusion of any one or more of the factors; c) the inclusion of one or more additional factors that will fairly represent the taxpayer's business activity in this state; or d) the employment of any other method to effectuate an equitable allocation and apportionment of the taxpayer's income. .... DISCUSSION Utah uses UDITPA apportionment and allocation provisions to determine a taxpayer’s Utah corporate franchise tax liability. Section 59-7-303(1) provides that “[a]ny taxpayer having income from business activity which is taxable both within and without this state shall allocate and apportion its adjusted income as provided in this part.”2 For the years at issue, Utah uses a “three-factor” apportionment formula found in Section 59-7-311 and Rule 8(F), whereby business income is apportioned to Utah by multiplying the income by a fraction, the numerator of which is the property factor plus the payroll factor plus the sales factor,