BEFORE THE UTAH STATE TAX COMMISSION
[…] For purposes of UDITPA, the sales factor is defined in Section 59-7-317 and Rule 8(I), which provide

that the sales factor is a fraction, “the numerator of which is the total sales of the taxpayer in this state during the tax period, and the denominator of which is the total sales of the taxpayer everywhere during the tax period.” At

-26-

Appeal Nos. 05-0594 & 05-1764

issue is the amount of “the total sales of the taxpayer in this state” (i.e., the numerator of the sales factor fraction).

Section 59-7-318 provides that “sales of tangible personal property are in this state” if: 1) the property is delivered or shipped to a purchaser in Utah;3 or 2) “the property is shipped from an office, store, warehouse, factory, or other place of storage in this state; and . . . the taxpayer is not taxable in the state of the purchaser.” The second criteria is commonly referred to as the “throwback rule” and is found in Section 59-7-318(2)(b) and Rule 8(I)(4).