BEFORE THE UTAH STATE TAX COMMISSION
[…] Exhibit R-3. APPLICABLE LAW 1.

Utah’s Uniform Division of Income For Tax Purposes Act (“UDITPA”) provisions are set forth

in Title 59, Chapter 7, Part 3 of the Utah Code. For purposes of the UDITPA provisions, Utah Code Ann. §59-7302(6)1 defines “state” to mean “any state of the United States, the District of Columbia, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, any territory or possession of the United States, and any foreign country or political subdivision thereof.” 2.

UCA §59-7-303(1) provides that “[a]ny taxpayer having income from business activity which is

taxable both within and without this state shall allocate and apportion its adjusted income as provided in this part.” 3.

UCA §59-7-305 provides guidance concerning whether a taxpayer is “taxable in another state,”