UNITED STATES OF AMERICA NUCLEAR REGULATORY COMMISSION BEFORE THE COMMISSION ) ) ) ) ) ) ) ) )
[…] Contention 1 Generally Challenges the NRC’s Decommissioning Financial Assurance Regulations and Raises Issues That Would Be More Appropriately Raised Through Other Procedural Channels

The NRC’s regulatory scheme plainly permits Entergy to seek—and, indeed, contemplates that licensees will seek—separate approvals for separate regulatory actions. The PSDAR, IFMP, 2015 exemption, and current LTA each is governed by separate NRC regulations, and each was submitted consistent with the respective NRC regulations.150 Insofar as Petitioners challenge these processes, such challenges constitute impermissible collateral attacks on the NRC’s regulatory authority and processes.151 Specifically, 10 C.F.R. § 2.335 specifies that, absent a waiver, “no rule or regulation of the Commission, or any provision thereof . . . is subject to attack by way of discovery, proof, argument, or other means in any adjudicatory proceeding subject to this part.”152 Further, a waiver will only be granted upon a demonstration, through submission of an affidavit, that “application of the rule or regulation (or a provision of it) would not serve the purposes for which the rule or regulation was adopted.”153 Vermont has made no such waiver request here.