UNITED STATES OF AMERICA NUCLEAR REGULATORY COMMISSION BEFORE THE COMMISSION ) ) ) ) ) ) ) ) )
[…] 54

Id., Enclosure at 4.

55

Decommissioning Trust Provisions; Final Rule, 67 Fed. Reg. 78,332 (Dec. 24, 2002) (“Decommissioning Trust Provisions”).

56

Unlike Condition 3.J(a)(iii), the regulations do not require “30 days prior written notice” for all disbursements from the NDT. In the NDT Rulemaking, the Commission generically determined that, for “licensees who have complied with 10 CFR 50.82(a)(4),” i.e., have submitted a PSDAR, the requirement for a “30-day disbursement notice” “would not add any assurances that funding is available and would duplicate notification requirements at § 50.82.” Decommissioning Trust Provisions, 67 Fed. Reg. at 78,336. Accordingly, 10 C.F.R. § 50.75(h)(1) and (2) except withdrawals being made under 10 C.F.R. § 50.82(a)(8) from the 30-day disbursement notice requirement, and specify that “[a]fter decommissioning has begun and withdrawals from the decommissioning fund are made under § 50.82(a)(8), no further notifications need be made to the NRC.” 10 C.F.R. § 50.75(h)(1)(iv).

12