UNITED STATES OF AMERICA NUCLEAR REGULATORY COMMISSION BEFORE THE COMMISSION ) ) ) ) ) ) ) ) )
[…] That regulation categorically excludes from environmental review “approvals of direct and indirect transfers of any license issued by the NRC and any associated amendments of license required to reflect the approval of a direct or indirect

40

See Final Policy Statement on the Restructuring and Economic Deregulation of the Electric Utility Industry, 62 Fed. Reg. 44,071, 44,077 (Aug. 19, 1997).

41

42 U.S.C. § 2239(a)(1)(A) (“[I]n any proceeding under this chapter, for . . . application to transfer control, . . . the Commission shall grant a hearing upon the request of any person whose interest may be affected by the proceeding, and shall admit any such person as a party to such proceeding.”).

42

See Streamlined Hearing Process for NRC Approval of License Transfers; Final Rule, 63 Fed. Reg. 66,721, 66,722 (Dec. 3, 1998) (“Subpart M Rule”); see also Changes to Adjudicatory Process; Final Rule, 69 Fed.