UNITED STATES OF AMERICA NUCLEAR REGULATORY COMMISSION BEFORE THE COMMISSION ) ) ) ) ) ) ) ) )
[…] transfers that require license amendments and those that do not.43 Section 2.1315 codifies the Commission’s generic determination that any conforming amendment to an operating license that only reflects the license transfer action involves a “no significant hazards consideration.”44 That same regulation expressly provides that “[a]ny challenge to the administrative license amendment is limited to the question of whether the license amendment accurately reflects the approved transfer.”45 As part of the same rulemaking to streamline license transfer proceedings, the Commission also promulgated 10 C.F.R. § 51.22(c)(21). That regulation categorically excludes from environmental review “approvals of direct and indirect transfers of any license issued by the NRC and any associated amendments of license required to reflect the approval of a direct or indirect

40

See Final Policy Statement on the Restructuring and Economic Deregulation of the Electric Utility Industry, 62 Fed. Reg. 44,071, 44,077 (Aug. 19, 1997).

41