UNITED STATES OF AMERICA NUCLEAR REGULATORY COMMISSION BEFORE THE COMMISSION ) ) ) ) ) ) ) ) )
[…] Proposed Contention 2 Fails to Establish a Genuine Dispute With the Application on a Material Issue of Law or Fact

The LTA includes a section entitled “Environmental Considerations.” That section states, in its entirety:

237

See Vt. Yankee, CLI-00-20, 52 NRC at 167 (“Nor has [petitioner] reconciled its demand for a NEPA review with our rules’ ‘categorical exclusion’ of license transfers from NEPA requirements.”) (citing 10 C.F.R. § 51.22(a)(21)).

238

10 C.F.R. § 2.335(a).

239

Section 51.22(b) provides, in pertinent part, that an environmental review need not be performed for any action that falls within the list of categorical exclusions, “[e]xcept in special circumstances, as determined by the Commission upon its own initiative or upon request of any interested person.” 10 C.F.R. § 51.22(b).

240

Hearing Notice, 82 Fed. Reg. at 23,845 (emphasis added).

241

Id.at 23,847.

242

See Duke Power Co. (Catawba Nuclear Station, Units 1 & 2), ALAB-825, 22 NRC 785, 790-91 (1985).

54

This Application and accompanying administrative amendments are exempt from environmental review, because they fall within the categorical exclusion appearing at 10 CFR 51.22(c)(21), “Approvals of direct or indirect transfers of any license issued by NRC and any associated amendments required to reflect the approval of a direct or indirect transfer of an NRC license,” for which neither an Environmental Assessment nor an Environmental Impact Statement is required.243 To establish a genuine material dispute with the Application, Vermont must show that the LTA fails to meet a statutory or regulatory requirement.244 It has not—and cannot—do so here.