UNITED STATES OF AMERICA NUCLEAR REGULATORY COMMISSION BEFORE THE COMMISSION ) ) ) ) ) ) ) ) )
[…] Contention 2 should be rejected ab initio because it raises an issue that falls outside the scope of this proceeding and is not material to the findings the NRC must make to support the action giving rise to this proceeding.234 The instant action involves the proposed direct and indirect license transfers and a conforming administrative license amendment. Therefore, the proposed action is exempt from environmental review under Part 51 because it falls within the categorical exclusion in 10 C.F.R. § 51.22(c)(21), which applies to “[a]pprovals of direct or indirect transfers of any license issued by NRC and any associated amendments of license required to reflect the approval of a direct or indirect transfer of an NRC license.”235 By definition, the proposed action belongs to a category of actions that the Commission, through rulemaking, has found does “not individually or cumulatively have a significant effect on the human environment.”236 By asserting that the proposed license transfers and amendment require the