ACADEMIC JOURNAL MILITARY LAW REVIEW VOLUME
[…] [Vol. 225

  benefit the individual officers subjected to OSBs, but would also protect the national security interest. The right to adequate procedural due process “is conferred, not by legislative grace, but by constitutional guarantee.”372 Based on rules and understandings promulgated by the Army, non-probationary officers have earned de facto tenure requiring a minimum level of procedural due process. This must include notice and an opportunity to be heard prior to being separated. 373 As such, non-probationary officers undergoing the OSB process deserve minimum protections.374 The ends do not justify the means; OSBs deny officers careers in which they have a “constitutional guarantee, and they deserve due process.”375  

                                                             have been obtained by fraud or collusion”); see also 10 U.S.C. § 1182 (“If a board of inquiry determines that the officer has established that he should be retained on active duty, the officer’s case is closed.”). 372 Cleveland Bd. of Educ., 470 U.S. 532 at 546 (citing Arnett v. Kennedy, 416 U.S. 134, 167). 373 Perry v. Sindermann, 408 U.S. at 600 (1972). 374 AR 600-8-24, supra note 16, para. 4-20.b.(1) (defining probationary officers). 375 Cleveland Bd. of Educ., 470 U.S. at 546 (citing Arnett v.