ACADEMIC JOURNAL MILITARY LAW REVIEW VOLUME
[…] Id. App. G, para. G-5. 10 U.S.C. § 638a.(a). 103 10 U.S.C. § 638a.(d)(3). “[T]he Secretary of the military department concerned may submit to a selection board . . . the names of all officers . . . in a particular grade.” 10 U.S.C. § 638a.(d)(1). “The Secretary concerned shall specify the total number of officers to be recommended for discharge by a selection board.” 10 U.S.C. § 638a.(d)(2). 104 DA MEMO 600-2, supra note 15, App. G, para. G-5. Generally, OSBs evaluate an officer’s “potential for future contribution to the Army.” Id. However, separated officers never receive notice of why, specifically, they were separated.