ACADEMIC JOURNAL MILITARY LAW REVIEW VOLUME
[…] Id. § 638a. See also McKenzie, supra note 89. The protections offered by 10 U.S.C. § 638a will be compared to those provided to nonprobationary officers at traditional separation boards convened under AR 600-8-24 in the next section. AR 600-8-24, supra note 16. 94 See, e.g., 10 U.S.C. § 1174, Temporary Early Retirement Authority (TERA); 10 U.S.C. § 638, Selective Early Retirement Boards (SERB); and 10 U.S.C. § 638a, Enhanced Selective Early Retirement (E-SERB) (providing other means of reducing the size of the force). 95 OSB/E-SERB FAQS, supra note 11. 96 Id. 97 Id. 98 10 U.S.C. § 638a.(d)(5). “Selection of officers for discharge under this subsection shall be based on the needs of the service.” Id. 99 Compare 10 U.S.C. §§ 638, 638a, with note 94 and accompanying sources (1174, SERB, E-SERB, TERA) (allowing for separation of retirement-eligible officers). 100 DA MEMO 600-2, supra note 15 (“Board members . . . will use this memorandum.”). 93

2017]

Diminished Due Process During RIF

97