2007 9:52:00 AM COMMENT
[…] Cir 1965) (“There is no requirement that the actor also be aware that he is violating one of the Rules or Acts.”). 4 Although there are both federal and state securities laws (the latter are commonly referred to as “blue sky laws,” see Jonathan R. Macey and Geoffrey P. Miller, Origin of the Blue Sky Laws, 70 Tex L Rev 347, 359 n 59 (1991)), this Comment is concerned exclusively with the former and generally refers to the federal securities laws as simply the “securities laws.” 5 376 F3d 1136 (DC Cir 2004). 6 390 F3d 952 (7th Cir 2004). 7 The Securities Exchange Act of 1934 (Exchange Act), 15 USC § 78o(b)(4) (2000 & Supp 2002), provides that the SEC can censure, limit, suspend, or deregister any broker-dealer who has “willfully aided, abetted, counseled, commanded, induced, or procured the violation by any other person of” the securities laws. 1

299

File: 12.Robbins Final 03-16-07

300

Created on: 3/16/2007 9:23:00 AM

The University of Chicago Law Review

Last Printed: 3/16/2007 9:52:00 AM

[74:299

8

rities laws.