2007 9:52:00 AM COMMENT
[…] or whether—as occurred here—these sales may be counted toward the minimum,” id at 1145, and that “[w]e do not suggest that the SEC erred in concluding that JCI and New Europe Hotels violated Rule 10b-9.” Id at 1146 n 17. 65 Id at 1142 (“Howard knew the first offering could not close unless 2,000,000 shares were sold, and [ ] he knew that [his employer] engaged in efforts to reach that number through transactions which, the SEC charged, violated Rule 10b-9 . . . . [He] also knew of the second offering.”). 66 Id (emphasis omitted). 67 Id at 1143. 68 See Howard, 2003 SEC LEXIS 377, *15. 69 15 USC § 80b-6 (2000) (“It shall be unlawful for any investment adviser . . . to engage in any transaction, practice, or course of business which operates as a fraud or deceit upon any client or prospective client.”).

File: 12.Robbins Final 03-16-07

Created on: 3/16/2007 9:23:00 AM

Last Printed: 3/16/2007 9:52:00 AM

2007] After Howard and Monetta: Is Ignorance of the Law a Defense?

309

70

offering. The SEC held Bacarella’s firm liable for nondisclosure of a 71 potential conflict of interest.