16 Page 1 of 61 X : : : : : : X
[…] Compare In re Amaranth Nat. Gas Commodities Litig., 269 F.R.D. 366, 379-80 (S.D.N.Y. 2010) (in the context of CEA class certification, “case law suggests that because plaintiffs transacted at artificial prices, injury may be presumed”) with LIBOR II, 962 F. Supp. 2d at 620-21 (no standing where Plaintiffs failed plausibly to allege that they transacted on days on which prices were artificial or that the alleged artificiality was adverse to their positions). VII.

Plaintiffs Adequately Allege Price Manipulation

Plaintiffs assert claims under CEA Section 9(a)(2), 7 U.S.C. § 13(a)(2), which makes it unlawful for “any person to manipulate or attempt to manipulate the price of any commodity in interstate commerce.” Although manipulation claims that sound in fraud may be evaluated under the more stringent pleading requirements of Fed. R. Civ. P. 9(b), In re Amaranth Nat Gas Commodities Litig., 730 F.3d 170, 180-81 (2d Cir. 2013) (reserving question of whether Rule 41