16 Page 1 of 61 X : : : : : : X
[…] At the pleading stage, the Court may not pick and choose among plausible explanations and must assume that Plaintiffs’ well-pleaded allegations are true, regardless of whether they are probable. Anderson News, 680 F.3d at 185 (2d Cir. 2012) (internal quotations omitted)). The Fixing Members’ motion to dismiss Plaintiffs’ price manipulation claims is, therefore, denied. VIII. Plaintiffs Adequately Allege Manipulative Device Claims After August 15, 2011 Plaintiffs bring claims under CEA Section 6(c)(1), 7 U.S.C. § 9(1), and CFTC Rule 180.1, which make it unlawful for any person to “use or employ . . . in connection with any swap, or a contract of sale of any commodity . . . any manipulative or deceptive device or 47

Case 1:14-md-02573-VEC Document 151 Filed 10/03/16 Page 48 of 61