What's a Name Worth?: Experimental Tests of the Value of Attribution in Intellectual Property
[…] Most European countries extend to creators certain kinds of attribution rights,30 and recently a number of American scholars have called for the U.S. to recognize some form of attribution right in its copyright law.31 Indirect Enforcement of the Intellectual Property Clause, 30 COLUM. J.L. & ARTS 565, 56568 (2007) (suggesting that the result in Dastar represents the Supreme Court’s tacit enforcement of limits on Congress’s legislative authority under the Patent and Copyright Clause). 28 See 35 U.S.C. § 111 (2006) (“An application for patent shall be made, or authorized to be made, by the inventor, except as otherwise provided . . . .”). 29 See id. §§ 111-115. 30 See, e.g., CODE DE LA PROPRIÉTÉ INTELLECTUELLE [C. PROPR. INTELL.] art.