WHAT ARE SPECIAL NEEDS TRUSTS AND WHY ARE THEY SO GREAT, ANYWAY?
[…] Receipt of PI/medical malpractice settlement Receipt of inheritance To preserve existing assets at the on-set of disability

6

WHY CREATE A SNT? WHAT WILL IT DO FOR MY CLIENT? • To enhance the quality of life of the disabled person through trust disbursements that supplement quality benefits • To keep or maintain the current benefits • Because no one has a crystal ball… there is uncertainty of what government benefits will provide, advancements in technology that may not be covered by government benefits • Duty calls… The Guardian has a duty to engage in estate planning. See 755 ILCS 5/11a-18 for general statutory obligations including: “A guardian shall be required to investigate and pursue a ward’s eligibility for governmental benefits.” -2 cases in other states involving attorney malpractice for not contemplating creation of SNT 7