[Vol. 37 UNIVERSITY OF SAN FRANCISCO LAW REVIEW
[…] The most important of these is section 301 of the Omnibus Trade Act of 1988, which permits the United States to take retaliatory trade action against a trading partner which commits "unfair trade practices," including labor rights violations. 19 U.S.C. § 2411 (2002). The United States may take retaliatory trade action "[i]f the [USTR] determines ... that (1)an act, policy or practice of a foreign country is unreasonable ... and burdens or restricts [United States] commerce, and (2) action is appropriate. lId. § 2411 ...(b) (emphasis added). A policy or practice may be "unreasonable," even if it does not violate international legal rights of the United States, if it is "otherwise unfair and inequitable." Id. § 2411 (d) (3) (A).