[Vol. 37 UNIVERSITY OF SAN FRANCISCO LAW REVIEW
[…] They incorporate labor obligations into the body of the main free trade agreement. They expand applicability of 37 trade sanctions as a stringent penalty for violations. At the same time, however, the labor rights provisions of subsequent trade agreements may, in other respects, be characterized as taking steps sideways or even backwards. Beneath a facade of progress, these agreements may actually decrease the scope of the substantive national commitments to provide labor protections for workers, the strength of those commitments, and their overall enforceability. In adchild labor," id. § 3203(b) (6) (B) (vi) (ATPDEA), § 2703(b) (5) (B) (vi) (CBTPA), drawn from an analogous GSP provision, rendering a country ineligible for designation as a beneficiary if it "has not implemented its commitments to eliminate the worst forms of child labor." 19 U.S.C. § 2462(b) (2) (H). Compare 19 U.S.C. §§ 2462(b) (2) (H), 2467(4)(D), 2467(6) (GSP), with §3203(b)(6)(B)(iii)(VI), 3203(b)(6)(B)(iv) (ATPDEA), and §2703(b)(5)(B)(iii)(VI), 2703(b)(5)(B)(iv) (CBTPA).