Valparaiso University Law Review. Pamela P. Price. Volume 14 Number 1. pp Fall Recommended Citation
[…] As suggested by Professor Weissbrodt:'0 Address by President Carter to the United Nations General Assembly, 76 332 (1977); Vance, 76 DEP'T STATE BULL. 505 (1977). 126. Weissbrodt, Human Rights Legislation and United States ForeignPolicy, 7 GA. J. OF INT'L & COMP. L. 231, 283-84 (1977). 127. 22 U.S.C. § 278 (1976). 128. Id. at § 262d. 129. Indeed they are obliged to do so under U.N. CHARTER art. 56 and 22 U.S.C. § 2304 (1976), which reads: It is the policy of the United States in accordance with its international obligations as set forth in the Charter of the United Nations . . . to promote and encourage increased respect for human rights and fundamental freedoms for all without distinction .... To this end, a principal goal of the foreign policy of the United States is to promote the increased observance of international human rights by all countries. Id 130. Weissbrodt, supra note 126. 125.

DEP'T STATE BULL.

Produced by The Berkeley Electronic Press, 1979

Valparaiso University Law Review, Vol. 14, No. 1 [1979], Art. 6 148

VALPARAISO UNIVERSITY LAW REVIEW

[Vol. 14