UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT EASTERN DISTRICT OF TENNESSEE CHATTANOOGA DIVISION JOHNNY H. FRAZIER, et al.,
[…] The second case Plaintiffs cite, Shaw v. Int’l Ass’n of Machinists & Aerospace Workers Pension Plan, 750 F.2d 1458 (9th Cir. 1985) (which is cited in Arena), also does not support Plaintiffs’ claims. Simply, the court’s holding in Shaw rested on a provision in the Employee Retirement Income Security Act (“ERISA”) that was applicable to the ERISA-governed plan. Id. at 1463-65. The Fund is not governed by ERISA or its provisions, and the same provision that applied in Shaw simply has no applicability here. See Section 4(b)(1) of the Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 19874, as amended, 29 U.S.C. § 1003(b)(1) (“The provisions of this subchapter shall not apply to any employee benefit plan if . . . such plan is a governmental plan . . .”).