UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT EASTERN DISTRICT OF LOUISIANA
[…] See infra n. 12.

7

A.

NEPA requires agencies to consider cumulative impacts when determining whether to prepare an EIS.

NEPA mandates that federal agencies must take a “hard look” at the environmental consequences of their actions. Baltimore Gas & Elec. v. Natural Res. Def. Council, 462 U.S. 87, 97 (1983). Specifically, NEPA requires a federal agency to prepare an environmental impact statement for all “proposals for … major federal actions significantly affecting the quality of the human environment…” 42 U.S.C. § 4332(2)(C). Section 404 permits issued by the Corps under the Clean Water Act for proposed activities affecting waters of the United States are “major Federal actions.” 40 C.F.R. 1508.18(b)(4); see 33 C.F.R. § 325.2(a)(4) (“A decision on a permit application will require either an environmental assessment or an environmental impact statement unless it is included within a categorical exclusion”); Stewart v. Potts, 996 F. Supp. 668, 672 (S.D. Tex. 1998) (finding that “[t]he issuance of a section 404 permit by the Corps of Engineers is deemed to be a ‘major federal action’ to which NEPA’s mandates apply”).