UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT EASTERN DISTRICT OF LOUISIANA
[…] Potts, 996 F. Supp. 668, 672 (S.D. Tex. 1998) (finding that “[t]he issuance of a section 404 permit by the Corps of Engineers is deemed to be a ‘major federal action’ to which NEPA’s mandates apply”). According to the Corps’ own regulations, the Corps must at least prepare an environmental assessment for permit actions. See 40 C.F.R. § 1501.4(a)-(b) (stating that “In determining whether to prepare an environmental impact statement, the Federal agency shall… prepare an environmental assessment” unless the “proposal is one which normally requires an environmental impact statement” or is covered by a categorical exclusion); 33 C.F.R. § 230.7 (listing permit actions as “[a]ctions normally requiring an EA, but not an EIS”).