Case 14-2985, Document 70, 12/15/2014, 1393341, Page1 of 33
[…] And, its legislative history is consistent with the conclusion that no parts of ECPA should have extraterritorial effect. See H.R. Rep. No-95-647 at 3233 (1986) (stating that the criminal prohibitions of ECPA are intended to apply to actions “within the territorial United States”). ECPA should not be read to give U.S. law enforcement a unilateral right to seek data stored abroad without regard to

18

See Zheng v. Yahoo! Inc., 2009 WL 4430297, at *2-3 (N.D. Cal. September 18, 2010) (finding no extraterritorial application).

19

18 U.S.C. § 2711(4), defining “governmental entity” to mean “a department or agency of the United States or any State or political subdivision thereof.” 21

Case 14-2985, Document 70, 12/15/2014, 1393341, Page30 of 33

privacy and legal protections afforded to that data in the nations where it is stored—particularly in the face of precedent like BNS, which uniformly examines the impact of foreign law and comity before ordering production.