United States Court of Appeals for the
[…] Because the District Court ignored the governing legal standard for Equal Protection claims and added an element that the Supreme Court in Feeny has said is irrelevant, it should be reversed.

46

IV.

The District Court Committed Reversible Error By Failing To Address Plaintiffs’ Argument That RRMS’ Sex Segregation Violated The DOE Regulations. The DOE regulations presume that a coeducational institution receiving

federal funding will not implement sex segregation, and tolerate it only where “each single-sex class” satisfies four nondiscrimination requirements. See 34 C.F.R. §§ 106.34(a), (b). Moreover, the DOE regulations not only reaffirm a presumption against sex segregation, see 34 C.F.R. § 106.34(a) (“[A] recipient shall not provide or otherwise carry out any of its education programs or activities separately on the basis of sex, or require or refuse participation therein by any of its students on the basis of sex”) (emphasis added), but also make clear that any sex-segregated programs implemented pursuant to the DOE regulations also have to comply with the regulations of other agencies, and that any more restrictive agency regulations take precedence: The obligations imposed by [DOE’s Title IX regulations]