Uniform Gifts to Minors Act in New York and Other Jurisdictions Tax Consequences Possible Abuses and Recommendations
[…] The court held that though it had the power to direct the expenditure of custodial property necessary for the minors' support, maintenance, or education and to remove a custodian, the facts alleged did not warrant the relief sought. 125 189 F.2d 118 (7th Cir. 1951). 126 197 F.2d 107 (2d Cir. 1952).

CORNELL LAW QUARTERLY

[Vol. 49

that the minor therefore did not possess a sufficient present interest to entitle the settlor to the annual exclusion.' 27 The 1954 Internal Revenue Code attempted to clarify the confusion in the exclusion problems involving gifts to minors by the enactment of section 2503(c) which provides in relevant part that: No part of a gift to an individual who has not attained the age of 21 years on the date of such transfer shall be considered a gift of a future interest in property ... if the property and the income therefrom-

(1) may be expended by, or for the benefit of, the donee before his attaining the age of 21 years, and (2) will to the extent not so expended(A) pass to the donee on his attaining the age of 21 years, and (B) in the event the donee dies before attaining the age of 21 years, be payable to the estate of the donee or as he may appoint under a general power of appointment .... 128

One of the originally stated purposes of the custodian act legislation was "to satisfy the provisions of the Internal Revenue Code relating to the annual gift tax exclusion."