North Carolina Enacts the Uniform Transfers to Minors Act
[…] UNIF. TRANSFERS To MINORS ACT § 10 comment, 8A U.L.A. 169 (Supp. 1983). See also Smith & Woodburn, CustodianshipsInvigorated: The Uniform Transfers To MinorsAct, 66 BOSTON B. J. Mar.-Apr. 1987, 20, 23 (drafting committee of Massachusetts statute, MASS. GEN. LAWS. ANN. ch. 201A, §§ 1-24 (West 1986), interpreting statutory language identical to consolidation language of North Carolina statute as mandating consolidation of all custodial accounts that have common custodians and beneficiaries, irrespective of date of their creation). 75. See N.C. GEN. STAT. § 33A-22(b) (1987) (providing for application of tTMA to transfers prescribed in UGMA "except insofar as the application ...extends the duration of custodianships in existence on October 1, 1987"); see Smith & Woodbum, supra note 74, at 23 (citing preservation of different statutory termination dates of custodial accounts consolidated under Massachusetts statute).

1356

NORTH CAROLINA LAW REVIEW

[Vol. 66

Alabama7 6 and California, 7 7 as well as the drafters of the uniform act, appar-