Transforming Domestic Violence Representation
[…] In many ways, the courtroom may not feel like a safe place to individuals who have experienced violence.264 There is a history of judges being hostile to protection orders and not comprehending the serious nature of domestic violence.265 For example, judges sometimes belittle petitioners, make remarks that minimize the seriousness of domestic violence,266 fail to 258 Conn. Gen. Stat. Ann. § 46B–15(d) (West 2009) (“No order of the court shall exceed six months, except that an order may be extended…as the court deems necessary.”). 259 Mo. Ann. Stat. §455.040(1) (West Supp. 2012) (allowing entry of the order for a minimum of 180 days to a maximum of one year). 260 S.C. Code Ann. § 20–4–70(A) (Supp. 2011) (allowing judges to enter protection orders for six to twelve months). 261 Mich. Comp.