Transforming Domestic Violence Representation
[…] States have developed standardized forms for domestic violence protection orders that list the statutorily specified relief, and state statutes also invite judges to award other relief necessary to end violence.248 Protection orders can be powerful tools for eliminating violence,249 but an order’s effectiveness depends on the specificity of the relief and whether it is customized to the petitioner’s needs, the respondent’s compliance with the

245 E–mail from Anonymous 3, supra note 59. 246 Id. 247 See infra notes 250–70 and accompanying text. 248 See, e.g., D.C. Code § 16–1005(c)(11) (2012) (permitting courts to order the respondent to “perform or refrain from other actions as may be appropriate to the effective resolution of the matter”). 249 Holt et al., supra note 28, at 18 (concluding that domestic violence survivors who obtain civil protection orders have a decreased likelihood of subsequent physical and non–physical intimate partner violence, including significantly decreased risk of injuries, weapon threats, contact by the