The Puzzling Purposes of Statutes of Limitation
[…] Either party or both may be aware or unaware of the existence of a potential claim, and the equities of the situation differ depending upon which pennutation is considered.

135. It is conceivable, but also unlikely, that a plaintiff might delay for other reasons, such as to maximize the amount of monetary relief awarded, if, for example, the statutory prejudgment interest rate exceeds the market interest rate. 136.

See CAL. av. FRoc. CODE § 583.210 (West Supp. 1997) ("The summons and complaint shall be served

upon a defendant within three years after the action is commenced against the defendant.''). 137. [d. § 474 (West 1979). See generally, James E. Hogan, California'S Unique Doe Defendant Practice: A Fiction Stranger Than Troth, 30 STAN. L. REV. 5 1 (1977). 138. See, e.g., L.A. COUNTY SUPER. CT. R. 7.7(a)(1) ("All complaints shall be served within 60 days of the filing date • 139.

).