The Proposed Ohio Rules of Evidence: The General Assembly, Evidence, and Rulemaking
[…] Proposed rule 6ll(A) provides: "The court shall exercise reasonable control over the mode of interrogating witnesses and presenting evidence . . . ." Proposed Ohio Rules of Evidence, 51 OHio B. 181, 193 (1978). General control over the conduct of the trial rests with the trial judge by statute. OHIO REv. CoDE ANN.§§ 2945.03, .07 (Page 1975). Control over the order of proof is vested in the trial judge by statute and case law. !d. § 2945. IO(D) (" [T]he court, for good reason in furtherance of justice, may permit evidence to be offered by either side out of its order."). The last sentence of§ 2945.10 states: "The court may deviate from the order of proceedings listed in this section."; td. §§ 2315.0 I, 2938.11(C); Cities Serv. Oil Co. v. Burkett, 176 Ohio St. 449, 200 N.E.2d 314 (1964) ("the order in which evidence shall be produced ... lies within the sound discretion of the court. ... ").