The Merchant of Section 2-314: Who Needs Him?
[…] For instance, consider the fellow who builds boats for pleasure. His close friend who lives nearby on the ocean asks him to build a boat. The seller's agreement to build him a boat would create a reasonable expectation in the buyer that he would receive a boat suitable for ocean sailing. 29. Section 2-314 provides in full: "(1) Unless excluded or modified (sections 2-316), a warranty that the goods shall be merchantable is implied in a contract for their sale if the seller is a merchant with respect to goods of that kind. Under this section the serving for value of food or drink to be consumed either on the premises or elsewhere is a sale. (2) Goods to be merchantable must be at least such as (a) pass without objection in the trade under the contract description; and (b) in the case of fungible goods, are of fair average quality within the description; and (c) are fit for the ordinary purposes for which such goods are used; and (d) run, within the variations permitted by the agreement, of even kind, quality and quantity within each unit and among all units involved; and (e) are adequately contained, packaged, and labeled as the agreement may require; and (f) conform to the promises or affirmations of fact made on the container or label if any. (3) Unless excluded or modified (section 2-316) other implied warranties may arise from course of dealing or usage of trade." "Fitness for the ordinary purpose for which goods of the type are used is a fundamental concept of the present section. . . ." U.C.C. § 2-314 comment 8. Courts frequently rely on § 2-314(2)(c) as the basic§ 2-314 quality standard. See, e.g., Koellmer v. Chrysler Motors Corp., 6 Conn. Cir. Ct. 478, 276 A.2d 807 (1970); Dennin v. General Motors Corp., 78 Misc. 2d 451, 357 N.Y.S.2d 668 (1974); S.F.C. Acceptance Corp. v. Ferree, 39 Pa. D. & C.2d 225, 3 U.C.C. Rep. Serv. (Callaghan) 808 (1966). 30. U.C.C. Section 2-314(1) provides that "a warranty that the goods shall be merchantable is implied . . . if the seller is a merchant with respect to goods of that kind."

754

THE HASTINGS LAW JOURNAL

[Vol. 34

sellers are obligated to deliver goods of merchantable quality.