The Merchant of Section 2-314: Who Needs Him?
[…] J. WHITE & R. SUMMERS, supra note 12, § 9-3. See a/so D. WHALEY, WARRANTIES AND THE PRACTITIONER 33 {1981). 24. U.C.C. § 2-315, captioned "Implied Warranty: Fitness for Particular Purpose," provides in full: "where the seller at the time of contracting has reason to know any particular purpose for which the goods are required and that the buyer is relying on the seller's skill or judgment to select or furnish suitable goods, there is unless excluded or modified under the next section an implied warranty that the goods shall be fit for such purpose." 25. The seller's sale under the circumstances described in § 2-315 impliedly establishes the seller's assumption of responsibility to provide goods suitable for the buyer's known purpose. 26. Id. comment l. 27. The case law involving§ 2-315 suggests that it protects the buyer's reasonable