The Merchant of Section 2-314: Who Needs Him?
[…] City Nat'l Bank of Dothan, 295 Ala. 320, 329 So. 2d 92 (1976); Siemen v. Alden, 34 Ill. App. 3d 961, 341 N.E.2d 713 (1975); Allen v. Nicole, Inc., 172 N.J. Super. 442, 412 A.2d 824 (1980). 82. See supra notes 66-68 & accompanying text.

March 1983]

MERCHANT OF SECTION 2-314

767

and what is not reasonable. 83 A doctrinaire position in section 2-314 would be quite out of character with the Code as well as with the drafters' basic jurisprudential philosophy. The Code's legislative history provides concrete evidence to support this intuition. The seeds of article 2 began with a revision of the Uniform Sales Act (USA). 84 The revision's implied warranty of merchantability provision, like its modern counterpart, section 2-314, implied a warranty that "the goods shall be merchantable in a contract for their sale if the seller is a merchant with respect to such goods. . . ." 85 The revision also contained an introductory provision authorizing judicial flexibility 83. See, e.g., U.C.C. §§ 2-706 (seller's right to resale); 2-712 (buyer's right to cover); 2305 (open price term); 2-306 (output, requirement contracts); 2-309 (time of delivery); and 2311