The Merchant of Section 2-314: Who Needs Him?
[…] B. Cardozo, The Growth of the Law 139 (1924).

Assume that Buyer purchases a used car from Seller. Three minutes after Buyer takes possession, the engine explodes. Seller was not guilty of any fraud with respect to the sale nor did he make any express promises about the quality of the car. Does Buyer have any recourse against Seller? The possibility of legal recourse under the Uniform Commercial Codel depends on the seller's status. Section 2-314 of the Code provides that: "[u]nless excluded or modified (section 2-316), a warranty that the goods shall be merchantable is implied in a contract for their sale if the seller is a merchant with respect to goods of that kind." 2 Under this section, merchant sellers are deemed to give an implied warranty of merchantability; non-merchant sellers are not. 3 Therefore, * Assistant Professor of Law, College of William and Mary, Marshall-Wythe School of Law.