The Merchant of Section 2-314: Who Needs Him?
[…] MAY 1949 DRAFT, supra note-88, § 1-201(18). Article 1's definition of good faith ultimately did not mention the observance of reasonable comercial standards. U.C.C. § 1-201(19). The concept was resurrected in article 2, which imposes a special standard of good faith on merchants. U.C.C. § 2-103(l)(b). 110. Report of Commillee on the Proposed Commercial Code, 6 Bus. LAw 119, 127-28 (1952) [hereinafter cited as Report of Committee]. Ill. Acceptance of goods includes actual acceptance and failure to make an effective rejection. U.C.C. § 2-606.

March 1983]

MERCHANT OF SECTION 2-314

773

revoke his acceptance, 112 his damages are governed by section 2-714(2) which provides that the buyer may recover "the difference at the time and place of acceptance between the value of the goods accepted and the value they would have had if they had been as warranted, unless special circumstances show proximate damages of a different amount." 11 3 Section 2-714 also authorizes the recovery of consequential damages for breach of warranty "in a proper case." 114 Section 2715(2) dealing with consequential damages provides that consequential damages resulting from the seller's breach include (a) any loss resulting from general or