The USPTO's Soft Power: Who Needs Chevron Deference
[…] (describing Chevron as "a decision that was considered routine by those who made it [but] came to be regarded as one of potentially transformative significance"). 15. See discussion infra Part III.B. 16. Golden, supra note 11, at 1098 ("[T]he FTC has shown a capacity to influence patent-law developments by holding hearings and issuing reports.") 17. See infra text accompanying notes 18-29. 18. 35 U.S.C. § 2(b)(2)(A) (2012). 19. See 35 U.S.C. § 131 ("The [USPTO] Director shall cause an examination to be made of the application . . .; and if on such examination it appears that the applicant is entitled to a patent under the law, the Commissioner shall issue a patent therefore.")

544

SMU LAW REVIEW

[Vol. 66

year.20 This task necessarily requires the USPTO to address patentability questions, such as whether an invention is obvious over prior art 2 1 -i.e., to provide answers to "substantive" questions of patent law.