Notre Dame Law School
[…] In the third step, the court compares the private benefits of the lawsuit to the costs of resolving it. If the benefits exceed these costs, then the court must presumptively approve the budgets, regardless of the parties’ consent or opposition to one another’s budgets. If the private costs exceed the private benefits, then the court must presumptively trim the budgets to a point at which the costs and benefits come into balance.

159. See 28 U.S.C. § 620(b)(1) (2012) (providing that one function of the Federal Judicial Center is “to conduct research and study of the operation of the courts of the United States, and to stimulate and coordinate such research and study on the part of other public and private persons and agencies”). At present, the Administrative Office of the United States Courts also collects basic data on federal cases, including by nature of suit.