The Jurisprudence of Yogi Berra
[…] Hence the Legislature has outlawed such awards. 7 Because Gene Roddenberry's death did not cause the legal termination of Norway, the Court determined that the public policy motivations behind puni-

payments to Eileen. Id. at 642. ki. 4i, CAL. PROB. CODE § 573(b) (West 1992). Effective January 1.'1993, Probate Code § 573(b) was 40

repealed and replaced without substantive change by California Civil Procedure Code § 377.42, which likewise bars punitive damages against a decedent or estate. CAL. CIV. PROC. CODE § 377.42 states: In an action or proceeding against a decedent's personal representative or, to the extent provided by statute, against the decedent's successor in interest, on a cause of action against the decedent, all damages are recoverable that might have been recovered against the decedent had the decedent lived except damages recoverable under Section 3294 of the Civil Code or other punitive or exemplary damages. CAL. CIV. PROC. CODE § 377A2 (West 1996). , Roddenbeny 1, 44 Cal. App. 4th Supp., at 666. IId. 4h7

N. at 666-67 (citation omitted).

1997]

THE JURISPRUDENCE OF YOGI BERRA