The Duty to Record: Ethical, Legal, and Professional Considerations for New Mexico Psychologists
[…] For supervising psychologists see, N.M. CODE R. § 16.22.3(C)(1)(d): “The supervisor ...shall be available to patients …and shall be responsible for proper record-keeping and proper documentation in the patient's …record.” & N.M. CODE R. § 16.22.12.8(A)(5).5): “The supervisor shall keep records of supervision …separately from the client's records and shall include dates of supervision, without reference to the client's name. Such records shall be submitted to the board on an annual basis as a condition of the renewal process.” For prescribing psychologists see, N.M. STAT. ANN. § 61-9-17.2(D)-(E) (Prescribing Practices). 30 APA CODE OF ETHICS, supra note 10; For psychologists providing services in employment contexts see N.M. STAT. ANN. § 61-9-18 : “A licensed psychologist or psychologist associate shall not be examined without the consent of his client as to any communication made by the client to him or his advice given in the course of professional employment; nor shall a licensed psychologist's or psychologist associate's secretary, stenographer, clerk or any person supervised by the psychologist or psychologist associate be examined without the consent of his employer concerning any fact the knowledge of which he has acquired in such capacity.” 28

Guidelines do not substitute for laws of each state and provincial jurisdiction. Such guidelines should not be used as a substitute for obtaining personal legal advice and consultation before making decisions regarding EHRs.