Document Retention and Destruction: Practical, Legal, and Ethical Considerations
[…] . . which is the subject of such demand; or Whoever corruptly, or by threats or force ... influences, obstructs, or impedes or endeavors to influence, obstruct, or impede the due and proper administration of the law under which such proceeding is being had before such department or agency of the United States, or the due and proper exercise of the power of inquiry under which such inquiry or investigation is being had by either House, or any committee of either House or any joint committee of the CongressShall be fined not more than $5,000 or imprisoned not more than five years, or both. 18 U.S.C. § 1510 (1976) provides: (a) Whoever willfully endeavors by means of bribery, misrepresentation, intimidation, or force or threats thereof to obstruct, delay, or prevent the communication of information relating to a violation of any criminal statute of the United States by any person to a criminal investigator

Shall be fined not more than $5,000, or imprisoned not more than five years, or both. (b) As used in this section, the term "criminal investigator" means any individual duly authorized by a department, agency, or armed force of the United States to conduct or engage in investigations of or prosecutions for violations of the criminal laws of the United States. 72 D. Smalhz, The Application of the Government's