Document Retention and Destruction: Practical, Legal, and Ethical Considerations
[…] 5 1001 (1976) (Statements or Entries Generally) provides that: Whoever, in any matter within the jurisdiction of any department or agency of the United States knowingly and willfully falsifies, conceals or covers up by any trick, scheme, or device a material fact, or makes any false, fictitious or fraudulent statements or representations, or makes or uses any false writing or document knowing the same to contain any false, fictitious or fraudulent statement or entry, shall be fined not more than $10,000 or imprisoned not more than five years, or both. 160 Baker, supra note 3, at 39. 161 18 U.S.C. § 4 (1976) (Misprision of Felony) provides that: Whoever, having knowledge of the actual commission of a felony cognizable by a court of the United States, conceals and does not as soon as possible make known the same to some judge or other person in civil or military authority under the United States, shall be fined not more than $500 or imprisoned not more than three years, or both. 162 See Baker, supra note 3, at 39; B. Lipson, supra note 26. 163 United States v. Hodges, 566 F.2d 674 (9th Cir. 1977); Sullivan v. United States, 411 F.2d 556 (10th Cir. 1969); Neal v. United States, 102 F.2d 643 (8th Cir. 1939), cert. denied, 312 U.S. 679 (1941). 164 United States v.