Document Retention and Destruction: Practical, Legal, and Ethical Considerations
[…] Howard, 569 F.2d 1331 (5th Cir.) cert. denied, 439 U.S. 834 (1978); United States v. Harris, 558 F.2d 366 (7th Cir. 1977); United States v. Walasek, 527 F.2d 676 (3d Cir. 1975); United States v. Essex, 407 F.2d 214 (6th Cir. 1969). 148 United States v. Howard, 569 F.2d 1331, 1336 (5th Cir.), cert. denied, 439 U.S. 834 (1978). See also Kuhns, The Summary Contempt Power: A Critique and a New Perspective, 88 YALE LJ. 39 (1978). 149 United States v. Walasek, 527 F.2d 676, 680 (3d Cir. 1975). If the subpoenaed party were also a witness he might risk immediate confinement under 28 U.S.C. § 1826(a) (1976), which states that: Whenever a witness in any proceeding before or ancillary to any court or grand jury of the United States refuses without just cause shown to comply with an order of the court to testify or provide other information, including any book, paper, document, record, recording or other material, the court, upon such refusal, or when such refusal is duly brought to its attention, may summarily order his confinement at a suitable place until such times as the witness is willing to give such testimony or provide such information. No period of such confinement shall exceed the life of(1) the court proceeding, or (2) the term of the grand jury, including extensions, before which such refusal to comply with the court order occurred, but in no event shall such confinement exceed eighteen months. 150 Nye v. United States, 313 U.S. 33, 49 (1941); Pettibone v. United States, 148 U.S. 197 (1893); Ex parte Savin, 131 U.S. 267 (1889); United States v. Harris, 558 F.2d 366 (7th Cir. 1977) United States v. Walasek, 527 F.2d 676, 680 (3d Cir. 1975); United States v.