Submitted July 23, 2012 Revised July 24, 2012
[…] It also causes substantial injury to offer exorbitantly expensive credit without consideration of ability to repay, particularly to a population that is likely to have trouble managing credit and is unlikely to have the resources to repay that credit without digging into income needed the following month. It causes substantial injury to offer credit that takes the first cut of the next wage or public benefit check, before necessities such as food, rent and medicine are paid for, evading laws that protect income needed 146

See 12 U.S.C. § 5531(b) (CFPB “may include requirements for the purpose of preventing such acts or practices.”)

38

for necessities. It causes substantial injury to offer credit at rates in excess of those permitted by state law. Consumers cannot reasonably avoid these injuries. Opt in has not worked for overdraft fees on checking accounts and it will work even worse on prepaid cards.