Submitted July 23, 2012 Revised July 24, 2012
[…] The term “EBT card” often is used to refer to the specific form of card and of technology currently

Clause to conduct fair hearings, which banks, who are not subject to the Fourteenth Amendment, do not provide when resolving liability issues under Regulation E. 168 Statement of William Kilmartin, Comptroller, State of Massachusetts, House EBT Hrg. (emphasis added). 169 See Personal Responsibility and Work Opportunity Reconciliation Act of 1996, Pub. L. No. 104-193, 110 Stat. 2105 (1996); see generally National Consumer Law Center, Consumer Banking and Payments Law § 8.1.1 (4th ed. 2009 and Supp.). 170 15 U.S.C. § 1693b(d)(2). 171 7 U.S.C. § 2016(h)(10). 172 See National Consumer Law Center, Consumer Banking and Payments Law § 8.7, 8.8 (9th ed. 2009 and Supp.). 173 The EBT exemption applies to a system “established under State or local law or administered by a State or local government.” 15 U.S.C. § 1693b(d)(2)(B).

51

used to deliver most needs-tested benefits. EBT cards and EBT payment systems differ in many ways from the newer prepaid card platform developed several years later.174

i.