SOLVING WATER INTRUSION AND MOLD PROBLEMS IN KENTUCKY July 24, 2003 MOLD FUNDAMENTALS AND THE LAW
[…] Although House Bill No. 1253 passed the Indiana House, it failed in the Senate. Maryland and California, however, have adopted legislation aimed at developing these guidelines. In 2001 Maryland passed Senate Bill 283, which created a Task Force on Indoor Air Quality to undertake, among other duties, to “study the nature, location, and extent of health and environmental risks posed to workers as a result of molds, spores, and other toxic organisms located in the HVAC systems of office buildings.” Senate Bill 283, Section 1(d)(1). Finally, in 2001 California adopted Senate Bill 732, the Toxic Mold Protection Act of 2001. This Act directed the California State Department of Health Services to “consider the feasibility of adopting permissible exposure limits to mold in indoor environments” and, if the department finds that such limits are feasible, to “adopt permissible exposure limits to mold for indoor environments that avoid adverse

6

effects on health, with an adequate margin of safety, and avoid any significant risk to public health.”