Seton Hall Seton Hall University Amanda von Schmid
[…] Melissa, still unsatisfied, once again petitioned for review of the court’s decision.82

75

Id. at 498. Id. The court claimed that it did not have jurisdiction to declare void a judge’s order from another district. 77 Id. 78 Boseman v. Jarrell, 704 S.E.2d 494, 498 (2010). 79 Id. 80 Boseman v. Jarrell, 681 S.E.2d 374 (N.C. Court App. 2009) at 381. 81 Id. at 381-382. N.C. GEN. STAT. § 48-2-607(a) states: “After the final order of adoption is entered, no party to an adoption proceeding nor anyone claiming under such a party may question the validity of the adoption because of any defect or irregularity, jurisdictional or otherwise, in the proceeding, but shall be fully bound by the order.” Section (c) of the same statute states: “A parent or guardian whose consent was necessary under this Chapter but was not obtained may, within six months of the time the omission is or ought reasonably to have been discovered, move to have the decree of adoption set aside.” 82 Boseman v.