Seton Hall Seton Hall University Amanda von Schmid
[…] 21

N.C. GEN. STAT. §48-1-100(a) (2011). Id. 23 Boseman v. Jarrell, 704 S.E.2d 494, 498 (N.C. 2010). 24 Id. at 502. 25 Id. at 501 (citing N.C. GEN. STAT § 48-1-301 (2011), which allows “any adult” to adopt another individual, subject to the statute requirements.). 26 Id. (citing N.C. GEN. STAT § 48-2-301(c) (2011), which states that “if the individual who files the petition is unmarried, no other individual may join in the petition”). 22

10