Securitization of Aberrant Contract Receivables
[…] There are ways to mitigate the risks inherent in servicing fee receivables. To the extent that the servicing fees exceed the cost of servicing, the servicer could sell the right to receive excess servicing to an SPE. For example, if the servicer is earning a servicing fee of 35 basis points, but the cost of servicing is 20 basis points, the servicer could sell the right to re-

61. Id. at 95, 105-09. 62. See U.C.C. § 9-102(a)(2) (2010) (defining an “account” as “a right to payment of a monetary obligation, whether or not earned by performance . . . (ii) for services rendered or to be rendered”). 63. See U.C.C. § 9-109(a) (providing that Article 9 of the U.C.C. applies to “(1) a transaction, regardless of its form, that creates a security interest in personal property or fixtures by contract; [and] (3) a sale of accounts, chattel paper, payment intangibles, or promissory notes”). 64.